Sled Dog Logo-R20302
LRSDC Home
Donations
Map
Entry Form
Race Notes
Purse
Places To Stay
Race Results
Auction
Raffle Contest
Button Contest
History
Past Winners
Photo Gallery

LRSDC ~ PAST WINNERS

 

 

 

 

 

LACONIA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP SLED DOG DERBY

 

PAST RACE RESULTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016

 

Cancelled

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015

1

Rejean Therrien

Lapierre, PQ

2:31:29

 

2

Guy Girard

St. Thomas de Joliette, PQ

2:31:58

 

3

Jack Trottier

St. Gabrielle de Rauli, PQ

2:33:13

 

 

 

 

 

2014

1

Claude Bellerive

Charette, PQ

2:41:10

 

2

Jack Trottier

St. Gabrielle de Rauli, PQ

2:41:37

 

3

Rejean Therrien

Lapierre, PQ

2:42:04

 

 

 

 

 

2013

1

Justin Fortier

St. Raymond, PQ

2:14:20

 

2

Claude Bellerive

Charette, PQ

2:15:10

 

3

Guy Girard

St. Thomas de Joliette, PQ

2:15:58

 

 

 

 

 

2012

 

Cancelled

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011

1

Keith Bryar II

Moultonboro, NH

2:29:06

 

2

Claude Bellerive

Charette, PQ

2:30:10

 

3

Guy Girard

St. Thomas de Joliette, PQ

2:31:29

 

 

 

 

 

2010

 

Cancelled

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009

 

Only 2 days of racing due to trail conditions on Friday

 

1

Rudi Ropertz

Borken, Germany

1:29:10

 

2

Keith Bryar II

Moultonboro, NH

1:30:37

 

3

Neal Johnson

Fergus Falls, MN

1:30:51

 

 

 

 

 

2008

1

Claude Bellerive

Charette, PQ

2:27:39

 

2

Real Turmel

St. Augustin, Quebec

2:27:47

 

3

Herve Belanger

Val D’or, Ouielu, PQ

2:33:10

 

 

 

 

 

2007

1

Claude Bellerive

St. Joseph, Quebec

2:11:25

 

2

Real Turmel

St. Augustin, Quebec

2:11:35

 

3

Keith Bryar II

Moultonboro, NH

2:20:12

 

 

 

 

 

2006

 

Cancelled

 

 

2005

 

Cancelled

 

 

2004

1

Real Turmel

Quebec

2:44:21

 

2

Dave Hochman

St. Malo Manitoba

2:48:14

 

3

John Samburgh

Paul Smiths, NY

2:49:54

 

 

 

 

 

2003

1

"Buddy" Blayne Streeper

Ft. Nelson, BC

2:39:49

 

2

Neal Johnson

Fergus Falls, MN

2:40:33

 

3

Keith Bryar II

Moultonboro, NH

2:47:24

 

 

 

 

 

2002

1.

Keith Bryar II

Moultonboro, NH

2:53:35

 

2.

Jason Rodenhouse

Gowen, MI

2:59:13

 

3.

Real Turmel

St. Augustin, PQ

3:01:37

 

 

 

 

 

2001

1.

Neal Johnson

Fergus Falls, MN

2:26:45

 

2.

Keith Bryar II

Moultonboro, NH

2:32:05

 

3.

John Samburgh

Paul Smiths, NY

2:38:07

 

 

 

 

 

2000

1.

Real Turmel

Quebec

2:58:27

 

2.

Jean Lafontaine

Quebec

3:00:12

 

3.

Jean Boissoneault

Quebec

3:00:53

 

 

 

 

 

1999

 

Only two days of racing due to poor weather conditions

 

 

1.

Eddy Streeper

Osage, MN

1:57:10

 

2.

John Samburgh

Paul Smiths, NY

2:06:58

 

3.

Rossaire Perron

Quebec

2:10:25

 

 

 

 

 

1998

 

Cancelled

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1997

1.

John Samburgh

Paul Smiths, NY

2:52:17

 

2.

Charlie Piper

Pefferlaw, Ontario

2:56:40

 

3.

Keith Bryar II

Moultonboro, NH

3:01:54

 

 

 

 

 

1996

1.

Neal Johnson

Fergus Falls, MN

3:06:07

 

2.

John Samburgh

Paul Smiths, NY

3:06:30

 

3.

Keith Bryar II

Moultonboro, NH

3:08:05

 

 

 

 

 

1995

1.

John Samburgh

Paul Smiths, NY

 

1994

1.

Don Beland

Ely, MN

 

1993

1.

Serge Pomerleau

Pont de Valdor, PQ

 

1992

1.

Cancelled

 

 

1991

1.

Cancelled

 

 

1990

1.

Don Beland

Ely, MN

 

1989

1.

Terry Killiam

Northboro, MA

 

1988

1.

Eddy Streeper

Ft. St. John, BC

 

1987

1.

Gary Edinger

Kennan, WI

 

1986

1.

Cancelled

 

 

1985

1.

Charles Erhart

Tenana, AK

 

1984

1.

Doug McRae

Rhineland, WI

 

1983

1.

Cancelled

 

 

1982

1.

Harris Dunlap

Bakers Mills, NY

 

1981

1.

Cancelled

 

 

1980

1.

Debbie Molburg

Center Harbor, NH

 

1979

1.

Debbie Molburg

Center Harbor, NH

 

1978

1.

Eugene Corbin

Quebec, CA

 

1977

1.

Harris Dunlap

Bakers Mills, NY

 

1976

1.

Dick Moulton

Center Harbor, NH

 

1975

1.

Dick Moulton

Center Harbor, NH

 

1974

1.

Cancelled

 

 

1973

1.

Dick Moulton

Center Harbor, NH

 

1972

1.

Lloyd Slocum

 

 

1971

1.

Dick Moulton

Center Harbor, NH

 

1970

1.

John Piscopo, Jr.

Laconia, NH

 

1969

1.

John Piscopo, Jr.

Laconia, NH

 

1968

1.

Dick Moulton

Center Harbor, NH

 

1967

1.

Eddie Sylvain

Quebec, Canada

 

1966

1.

Dr. Charles Belford

Deerfield, MA

 

1965

1.

Dr. Charles Belford

Deerfield, MA

 

1964

1.

Dr. Charles Belford

Deerfield, MA

 

1963

1.

Keith Bryar

Laconia, NH

 

1962

1.

Keith Bryar

Laconia, NH

 

1961

1.

Ernie Brunet

 

 

1960

1.

Keith Bryar

Laconia, NH

 

1959

1.

Art Allen

 

 

1958

1.

Art Allen

 

 

1957

1.

Emile Martel

 

 

1956

1.

Dr. Charles Belford

Deerfield, MA

 

1939

1.

Races cease - WWII

 

 

1938

1.

Harry Wheeler

 

 

1937

1.

Philia Daigle

 

 

1936

1.

Ovide Carrier

 

 

1935

1.

Harry Wheeler

 

 

1934

1.

Roger Haines

 

 

1933

1.

Emile St. Goddard

 

 

1932

1.

Leon Hamel

 

 

1931

1.

Emile St. Goddard

 

 

1930

1.

Emile St. Goddard

 

 

1929

1.

Leonard Seppala